Home>Ferixym>ferixym 500 mg injection

Ferixym 500 mg Injection

Zydus Cadila

Composition for Ferixym 500 mg Injection

Prescription Required

Primary uses of Ferixym 500 mg Injection

MRP
1830
1 Injection in 1 vial
SOLD OUT

Medicine Overview of Ferixym Injection

Uses of Ferixym Injection

Ferixym 500 mg Injection is used in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia and anemia due to chronic kidney disease.

Ferixym Injection side effects

Common

Side Effects of Ferixym are Vomiting, Black/dark colored stools, Nausea, Constipation, Diarrhoea, Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness).

How to use Ferixym Injection

Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.

How Ferixym Injection works

Ferixym 500 mg Injection is an anti-anemic medication. It replenishes the iron stores in your body. Iron is vital for the formation of new red blood cells and hemoglobin, a substance that gives these cells the ability to transport oxygen.

In Depth Information on Ferixym Injection

Expert advice for Ferixym Injection

  • Your doctor has prescribed Ferixym 500 mg Injection to replenish your iron stores and improve symptoms of anemia.
  • It may take a few months before you have seen the full benefit of Ferixym 500 mg Injection.
  • Your stool colour may become black. Inform your doctor if this happens as the treatment can be changed to reduce side effects.
  • When taken on an empty stomach, Ferixym 500 mg Injection is absorbed faster. However, you should take it with food if you experience side effects such as an upset stomach or nausea.
  • Avoid taking Ferixym 500 mg Injection with milk, coffee, antacids, or calcium supplements as they can reduce the amount of medicine absorbed.
video imgplay img
Ferixym Injection related warnings
Special precautions for Ferixym Injection
Alcohol
Interaction with alcohol is unknown. Please consult your doctor.
Pregnancy
WEIGH RISKS VS BENEFITS
Ferixym 500 mg Injection may be unsafe to use during pregnancy.
Animal studies have shown adverse effects on the foetus, however, there are limited human studies. The benefits from use in pregnant women may be acceptable despite the risk. Please consult your doctor.
Lactation
SAFE
Ferixym 500 mg Injection is safe to use during lactation. Human studies have shown that either the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in significant amount or is not expected to cause toxicity to the baby.
Driving
Do not drive unless you are feeling well.
You may feel dizzy, confused or light-headed after being given Ferixym 500 mg Injection. If this happens, do not drive.
Kidney
There is limited information available on the use of Ferixym 500 mg Injection in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor.
Liver
There is limited information available on the use of Ferixym 500 mg Injection in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

What if you miss a dose of Ferixym Injection?uses

If you miss a dose of Ferixym 500 mg Injection, please consult your doctor.

Patient Concerns

Questions Related to Ferixym
Kindly advise on my report. Thank you
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear PATIENT you for sharing your reports with me. Your hemoglobin level along with iron and transferrin saturation is low, this suggests you are having iron deficiency anemia. For this, You should take a diet rich in green leafy vegetables, spinach, jaggery etc which are rich sources of iron. You can also take Tablet Feosol once a day for at least a month. Your vitamin D level is also low, for this you can have calcirol sachet in milk once a week for at least 6 weeks. Your ALT and AST level is also high, for this you can get a USG abdomen done.
Are my reports normal in regards with blood sugar, vitamin D3 & thyroid? Nd also I had taken a package and was informed that the doctors consultation is included in it.
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear PATIENT you for sharing your reports with me. It suggests the following things : 1. Your hemoglobin along with iron is low, which suggests you may have iron deficiency anemia. For this, you should take a diet rich in iron like green leafy vegetables, paalak, jaggery etc. You can also start iron tablet. Your vitamin D 3 level is low, for this you can have calcirol sachet in milk once a week for at least 6 weeks. Your HbA1c level is marginally high, get a fasting and post prandial blood glucose done as well.
Sir,please study the report advice proper medicine
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear Mam Thank you for sharing your reports with me. They shows, your hemoglobin level along with MCV,MCH, IRON level is low. This indicates you have iron deficiency anemia. For this, you should have a diet rich in iron containing foods like spinach, green leafy vegetables, jaggery etc. You can also take iron supplemments like Feosol once a day for at least a month. Your vitamin D level is also low. You should get exposed to sunlight for at least 15 minutes a day in the afternoon. You can also take calcirol sachet once a week for at least 6 weeks. Your cholesterol level is low which is a good point.
Hi I am unable to interpret the test results. Kindly help.
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Hi PATIENT have gone through your reports and congratulations, most of them are within normal range. Your liver, kidney, heart, bone function and diabetic profile is normal. Your MCV is on the lower side which usually indicates that you might be having iron deficiency anemia. You should start having a diet rich in green, leafy vegetables, fruits etc. have foods rich in iron. All your other blood parameters are normal.
Hi Can you please take a look at my blood reports and let me know what problems I could have there is Vitamin D3 level of 5, Vitamin B12 deficiency, high iron binding, etc Please explain and suggest me to whom I should consult.
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear PATIENT you for sharing your reports with me. It shows that your hemoglobin is low along with MCV, this usually suggests iron deficiency anemia. For this, I suggest you should have a diet rich in iron containing foods like green leafy vegetables, spinach, jaggery etc. Your vitamin B12 level is low, for this you should take more dairy products, eggs etc. You should also start tablet mecobal once a day for at least 2 months. Your vitamin D level is low, for this you should take calcirol sachet in milk once a week for at least 6 weeks.
Hello Doctor, can you please share your observations after looking at the general health check-up? report of my father, which is attached herewith? Thanks & Regards Tarun
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear Sir Greetings from 1mg. The reports shows low hemoglobin and MCV which can be due to iron deficiency anemia. For this, You can have a diet rich in iron like more green leafy vegetables fruits etc. Your vitamin D level are also low for this you can take calcirol sachet in milk once a week for at least 6 weeks.
Is everything is OK in this report.
Dr. Ila Jain Khandelwal
Pathologist
Dear PATIENT you for sharing your reports with me. It shows the following salient things: 1. Your hemoglobin level is low along with low MCV and high TIBC. these findings typically suggest Iron deficiency anemia. For this, you should have a diet rich lots of iron like green leafy vegetables, fruits, jaggery etc. You can also have tablet orrofer on tablet once a day for at least 2 months. Your Vitamin D level is low, for this you should have calcirol sachet in milk once a week for at least 6 weeks. Your triglyceride level is high, for this you should make healthy diet an lifestyle related changes like avoid fried fatty and processed foods. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day for at least 5 days in a week. Your glycosylated hemoglobin level is high, for this you should consult a diabetologits.
No Patient Concerns found for this medicine

Severely interacts with other drugs like

Taking Ferixym with any of the following medicines can modify the effect of either of them and cause some undesirable side effects
Ferixym with Chloramphenicol
LIFE-THREATENING
Medicines with composition Chloramphenicol: Clorocin, Vecol, Sitamycetine, Kidopalm, Welmycin, CED, Qclor, Actimycetin, Achlor, Acichol
Ferixym with Alendronic Acid
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Alendronic Acid: Alendrate, Alenost, Aldrofos, Bifosa, Zophost, Stoplos A Plus
Ferixym with Pamidronate
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Pamidronate: Aredronet, Biodronate
Ferixym with Etidronate
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Etidronate: Dronate, Etifem
Ferixym with Ibandronic Acid
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Ibandronic Acid: Bondria, Bonrise, Flurish, Bonimet, Iban Plus, Bonviva, Gemidro, Monthiba, Aldrosis, Bonvid
Ferixym with Risedronate
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Risedronate: Bone C Fos, Actonel, Gemfos, Risoweek, Fossical
Ferixym with Magaldrate
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Magaldrate: Magflux, Magasip
Ferixym with Zoledronic acid
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Zoledronic acid: Zolespan, Zolecare, Zyfoss, Zoletrust, Zyclastin, Zolephos, Osteomet, Rokfos, Zoldria, Natzold
Ferixym with Minodronic acid
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Minodronic acid: Minoshine-M
Ferixym with Sodium Bicarbonate
SERIOUS
Medicines with composition Sodium Bicarbonate: Sodamax, Sobinix, Sobimed, Zeitabin, Soda Bicarb Glycerin, Diosis, Sodanet, Auxisoda, Audosis, Sodapill

Substitutes for Ferixym Injection

₹580/ml of Injection
save 68%
Authored by
1mg Medical Experts Team
Read Our Editorial Policy
Related OTC Products
Becosules Capsule
MRP34.332% off
33.6
Shelcal -500 Tablet
MRP822% off
80
Dexorange Syrup
MRP120.076% off
112
Orofer XT Tablet
MRP118.252% off
116
Zincovit Tablet
MRP903% off
87
Gemcal Soft Gelatin Capsule
MRP2603% off
252
A to Z NS Tablet
MRP79.452% off
78
Folvite 5mg Tablet
MRP64.757% off
60
Zincovit Syrup
MRP1186% off
110
Bevon Suspension
MRP119.77% off
111
Top Gynecologists
MBBS, Diploma, MD
4.3
MBBS, Diploma, DNB, Fellowship, Fellowship
4.3
MBBS, MS, Diploma
4.6
MBBS, DNB, Fellowship
4.4
MBBS, DNB, Diploma
4.6
cross img